Creation of methalladithiolene pi-nanosheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nishihara Hiroshi  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70156090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Ryota  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 助教 (80453843)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメタラジチオレン錯体 / ナノシート / 界面合成 / 導電性 / 金属錯体 / パイ共役ナノシート / 混合原子価状態 / スーパーキャパシター / ジチオレン / 分子エレクトロニクス / ディラック電子系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we conducted the establishment of metal complex nanosheets (thin films with the thickness of single-atom level to nano-meter order) and the evaluation of their physical properties. We developed the fabrication process to form dense and multilayered nanosheet on a substrate, and the new nanosheet synthesis method using the interface between a substrate surface and vapors of a metal ion and a ligand. The conductivity moderation of nanosheet was achieved by the electronic state control. In addition, we created functional nanosheets which show the electrochromic behaviors or the photocurrent generation. These results exhibited that metal complex nanosheets can be new attractive nano materials.