Project/Area Number |
25620039
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 金属クラスター / 有機金属錯体 / 貨幣金属 / パーメタレーション / 多核金属錯体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed at constructing multi-metallic clusters by permetallation of a carbon or a silicon atom. Specifically, we examined the syntheses of metallo-clusters using a carbon atom as a template, and of multinuclear gold(I) complexes using a benzene framework as a template. As the results, we have established the synthetic routes for a carbon-centered hexad gold(I) complex with N-hetelocyclic carbenes as the external ligands, and for metallization of two neighboring carbons of benzene with gold(I) ions having an external diphenylmethyl phosphine ligand. In the former experiment, it was also found that some of the six gold(I) ions can be replaced by silver(I) and/or copper(I) ions to form hetelometallic clusters.