Control of magnetic and electronic properties of charge-transfer DA chains by doping of insulator species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIYASAKA Hitoshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (50332937)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電荷移動錯体 / 電子ドナー・アクセプター / ドーピング / 磁性 / 伝導性 / 一次元鎖 / 中性―イオン性転移 / 中性ーイオン性転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The doping of a redox-inert (insulator) dopant (P) into a D+A- chain in place of neutral D enables the creation of mixed valency A0/A- domains between P units: P-(D+A-)nA-P, where n is directly dependent on the dopant ratio, and charge transfer through the P units leads to electron transport along the framework. This hypothesis was experimentally demonstrated in an ionic DA chain synthesized from a redox-active paddlewheel [Ru2II,II] complex and TCNQ derivative by doping with a redox-inert [Rh2II,II] complex.