Construction of crystalline coordination frameworks showing uni-directional ion transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HORIKE Satoshi  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70552652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FOO Maw Lin  東京大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特任助教 (20646765)
犬飼 宗弘  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 講師 (60537124)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords錯体化学 / イオン伝導体 / 配位高分子 / イオン伝導 / イオン液体 / 能動輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized coordination polymers constructed from metal ions and bridging ligands for solid state ion conductors. Targeted mechanism of ion conductivity is uni-directional ion transport. A coordination polymer from Zn2+ ion showed highly anisotropic proton transport checked by impedance spectroscopy. The conductivity is above 10(-3) S/cm which is on the criteria of application. Doping of Co2+ion into the Zn2+ framework was successful and we were able to control domain structure of Zn2+/Co2+ parts in a single crystal. This would enable to have uni-directional ion transportation.