Development of Novel Artificial Dinuclear Metalloenzymes and Application to Catalytic Oxidation Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Shinobu  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30184659)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIMOTO Hideki  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00315970)
FUJIEDA Nobutaka  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (00452318)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人工金属酵素 / 酸化酵素 / 遷移金属錯体 / 金属結合タンパク質 / チロシナーゼ / 超好熱菌 / コウジ菌 / 二核金属酵素 / 酸化反応 / 触媒反応 / 超好熱菌由来タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, novel artificial metalloenzymes have been developed using dicopper copper monooxygenase tyrosinase and metal-binding protein TM1459 from hyperthermophiles. The crystal structures of the deoxy-, met-, and oxy-forms of tyrosinase from Aspergillus oryzae and its mutants have been determined, and their spectroscopic and magnetic characteristics as well as the catalytic activity have been explored in detail. On the basis of those information, artificial dicopper enzymes have been developed for the catalytic phenol oxidation reactions. Furthermore, novel metalloenzymes containing several transition-metal ions such as Zn, Cu, Ni, Co, Fe, Mn, Cr, V, Ru, Os have been developed by using a simple metal-binding protein from Thermotoga maritima, and their crustal structures as well as the spectroscopic, magnetic properties and catalytic activity have been examined in detail.