Development of Artificial Photosystem with a Carbon Cycle by Designing Multinuclear Metal Complex Catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
TANASE Tomoaki  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (50207156)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多核金属錯体 / 金属触媒 / 人工光合成 / 二酸化炭素 / マンガンクラスター / ヒドリド錯体 / 多座配位子 / 多座ホスフィン / 多座カルボキシラト配位子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project intended to develop effectively designed multinuclear metal complexes which catalyze photo-induced oxidation of water and hydrogenation of carbon dioxide to formic acid, with an aim of establishing artificial photosystem by utilizing a carbon cycle as final goal. In the period of the project, octa-, dodeca-, trideca-, and tetradecanuclear manganese oxo clusters with diimino ligands were synthesized for candidates of oxidation catalysts, and their detailed structures and redox properties were investigated, and for reduction catalysts, hydride-bridged NiM (M = Rh, Ir) heterodinuclear complexes with a SPPS tetradentate ligand, and the hydride-bridged di- and tetranuclear copper complexes supported by a linear tetraphosphine ligand were prepared and characterized, and their reactions with carbon dioxide were examined.