Switchable molecular ferroelectric compound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SATO Osamu  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (80270693)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords誘電特性 / 強誘電 / 金属錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A pure organic single crystal [H2dabco][2CB]2 ([H2dabco]2+ = diprotonated 1,4-diazabicyclo[2.2.2]octane, 2CB- = 2-chlorobenzoate), which exhibits ferroelectricity above room temperature, was synthesized. The crystal is constructed from trimer units in which two 2CBanions are bridged by one diprotonated [H2dabco]2+ cation. The [H2dabco]2+ cation undergoes an order-disorder phase transition above room temperature. In the high temperature phase, the [H2dabco]2+ cation located at the middle position of the trimer is rotated with disorder about its N--N axis and lies at the center of inversion. When the temperature drops below the phase transition temperature, the [H2dabco]2+ cation is frozen such that it is ordered and deviates from the center of the trimer unit. This displacement of the cation leads to symmetry breaking (nonpolar space group Pbca to polar space group Pna21) and generates a spontaneous polarization along the crystallographic c axis.