Creation of hydrogen gas production reaction from alcohol catalyzed by an iron complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Hiroshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (00172297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITAZAKI Masumi  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 講師 (60382032)
KAMEO Hajime  大阪府立大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 助教 (50597218)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脱水素反応 / 鉄錯体触媒 / 水素分子生成 / 移動水素化反応 / 二官能性触媒 / 鉄錯体 / 2-プロパノール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrogen molecule has attracted considerable attention as a clean energy source. Hydrogen transfer reaction in which hydrogen gas produced by the conversion of alcohol to ketone or aldehyde has been widely investigated. In contrast, it is known to be difficult to get hydrogen gas produced in a hydrogen transfer reaction. In this project, we succeeded in the conversion of 2-pyridylalcohol derivatives to the corresponding ketone or aldehyde. As the reaction takes place without sacrificing the hydrogen acceptors, molecular hydrogen gas can be obtained. The highest turnover number achieved was 67,000 which is the world record in the reactions catalyzed by an iron complex.