Project/Area Number |
25620050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Functional solid state chemistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Takanori 北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70202132)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 酸化還元 / アトムエコノミー / 機能性分子 / 多重機能 / 応答性分子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The acronym "MFMS" represents the molecular design concept of "maximum function on the minimum skeleton", which has been increasing in importance, especially for the design of advanced response systems. When a modular design is applied to multi-output-multi-input response systems, the multiple functional moieties have to be connected, resulting in a larger molecular size. On the other hand, under the "MFMS" concept, the potential functions of molecules are educed by slight structural modification of a preexisting moiety to add another functionality. The "MFMS" is an atom-economical approach for the future development of highly functional materials. In this study, two kinds of multi-output molecular response systems were developed based on our electrochromic dyrex (dynamic redox) system.