Research and development of next-generation inorganic solar cells using interfacial charge-transfer transitions as a novel operating principle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University (2014-2015)
The University of Tokyo (2013)
Principal Investigator
Fujisawa Jun-ichi  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (20342842)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords太陽電池 / 光エネルギー変換 / 界面 / 界面電荷移動遷移 / 酸化チタン / 硫化物 / 光電変換 / 硫黄 / 新原理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interfacial charge-transfer transitions enable direct photoinduced charge separation without loss of energy. In this work, we found that interfacial charge-transfer transitions take place from the surface-bound sulfur atoms on TiO2 to the conduction band of TiO2 in a TiO2-benzenedithiol surface complex. In addition, I applied this material to photovoltaic cells. We observed that photoelectric conversion occurs by the surfur-to-TiO2 interfacial charge-transfer transitions with an internal quantum efficiency of about 65%. This result reveals the possibility that a new hybrid material for ICT transitions can be produced by combining titanium dioxide with sulfur-containing compounds.