Investigation on novel chemical reaction induced at single molecular junction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIGUCHI Manabu  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70313020)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords単分子接合 / 光化学反応 / 金属ナノ構造体 / 単分子化学 / 光増強場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have got some results about photoreaction in metal nanogap. We shine the light to the Platinum nano junction in the presence of cis-1,2-DCE molecule, we observed conductance state whose conductance is 1 Go (=2e^2^/h). As we performed inelastic electron tunneling spectroscopy (IETS), we observed vibration mode which did not observed without molecule. From the conductance and IETS measurements, we conclude that we succeed in the observation of the reaction which induced at Platinum nano junction.We also investigate the photoreaction induced at the nanogap using gold nano particle.