Creation and Development of MOF Motors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Takashi  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50346079)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多孔性金属錯体 / ペプチド / モーター / 多孔性金属錯体(MOF) / ゲスト放出 / 化学モーター / 非平衡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A newly developed DPA peptide-MOF swimmer with the HKUST-1 as a MOF motor, which can release the DPA peptides without the destruction of the framework via water exchange in pores for the creation of high surface tension gradient robustly. Due to this new DPA releasing scheme, the MOF can be recycled by refilling DPAs after one cycle of power generation is completed. Because of this improvement, the DPA-HKUST-1 swimming system can self-power the rotation of the macroscopic rotor for the generation of electric power.