Development of OPV materials based on biradicaloid compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUBO TAKASHI  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60324745)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsOPV / biradicaloid / singlet biradical / singlet fission / シングレットフィッション / 一重項ビラジカル / ビラジカロイド / 太陽電池 / ビスアンテン / 三重項励起子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims for developing highly-efficient OPV organic materials based on biradicaloid molecules, by exploiting singlet fission (SF) phenomenon that produces two triplet excitons from one photon. In this study, we succeeded in the development of efficient synthesis of a biradicaloid, Bisanthene. Furthermore, the transient absorption measurement of a bisanthene film formed on a substrate revealed that the triplet species are generated by the SF mechanism. In the evaluation of the solar cell, a p-n junction was prepared by Bisanthene and fullerene and its solar cell performance was investigated. Solar cell characteristics: short-circuit current 1 mA / cm2, the open-circuit voltage 0.34 V, FF 0.48, and conversion efficiency 0.16%: showed a good performance.