Thermoelectric properties of organic/inorganic hybrid nano-junctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Ryo  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (20343741)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords熱電変換 / 単分子接合 / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 熱起電力 / STMブレイクジャンクション / 熱電 / ゼーベック係数 / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at understanding mechanisms of thermoelectricity in metal/single molecule/metal junctions. For this purpose, a device to measure Seebeck coefficient (S) was developed. Measurements on various molecular junctions revealed useful principles to control the sign of S such as using spin-splitting of molecular orbitals induced by coupling with ferromagnetic electrodes and heteroconjugation anchors. The largest power factor was found in metal-encapsulated C82 in which energy levels of conducting molecular orbital is altered by metal ions inside.