Studies on transition metal complexes as a molecular junction with flexible coordination plane based on d-pai conjugation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAOTA Takeshi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20164113)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords白金錯体 / d-π共役 / 分子ジャンクション / d-π共役
Research Abstract
In this study, we have developed a new type of transition metal complexes as a molecular junction with flexible coordination plane. The complexes have highly bent structure, of which bent angle of the coordination blade can be changed by controlling the strength of d-pai conjugation in the coordination site.