Investigation of oligomer sequences with specific secondary structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Takuya  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 准教授 (70379543)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords合成化学 / 構造 / 超分子化学 / 共役分子 / ナノワイヤ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oligo(2-phenylthiazole)s with alpha-beta-connectivity were synthesized and the conformational preferences were studied by means of NMR and X-ray crystallography. The oligothiazoles with head-to-tail connectivity were found to preferentially form helical structures. Interestingly, the hexamer showed chiral crystallizaion, where the achiral hexamer crystallized into chiral crystals with an identical helical handedness. The oligomers with inversion connectivity were capable of photochromic reaction, showing the dynamic modulation of helical structure.