Approach to elucidation of nature of photoinduced surface relief grating formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Masaya  大分大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90334317)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGANO Shusaku  名古屋大学, VBL, 准教授 (40362264)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords表面レリーフ / フォトクロミズム / アモルファス / 薄膜 / ナフタセンキノン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SRG(surface relief grating) is sequential relief structures formed on an amorphous thin film of photochromic compounds. The SRG is produced on patterned-photoirradiated films by spontaneous mass transport. Naphthacenequinone dendrimers synthesized in this study exhibit photochromism based on reversible para-ana photoisomerization in an amorphous state as well as in solution. This photochromism proceeds only by light. We found that the SRG could be produced on the amorphous thin films of the naphthacenequinone dendrimers by stripe-patterned photoirradiation. This SRG gradually grew in the dark at room temperature, which is different from the SRG formation of azobenzene materials. Consequently, we succeeded in suggestion on new mechanism of the SRG formation.