Circularly Polarized ESR Spectroscopy and Magnetochemistry of Molecule-based Magnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SHIOMI Daisuke  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (40260799)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスピン / キラリティー / ESR / EPR / 円偏波 / ラジカル / SQUID / 分子磁性体 / キラリティ / 電子スピン共鳴 / ESR / SQUID / 円偏光 / 磁気光学効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a novel ESR spectroscopy method for examining chirality of spin assemblage systems. The static longitudinal magnetization can be detected with a conventional SQUID magnetometer where a circularly polarized (CP) microwave is introduced with a waveguide. The waveguide suitable for the detection of macroscopic magnetization under the static magnetic field and the CP field was designed on the basis of electromagnetic field simulations. For a standard sample of an achiral organic radical, ESR signals were observed under the irradiation of the CP microwave field.