Epitaxial growth of single crystal thin films of functional metal complexes from their solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
TORIUMI Koshiro  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 教授 (90124221)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords薄膜結晶 / 結晶作製 / 金属錯体 / エピタキシャル成長 / 液相成長 / 結晶作成 / 金属錯体化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in constructing thin-film single crystals by epitaxial growth from solution for a pair of substrate and film crystals of halogen-bridged one-dimensional Platinum(II,IV) complexes, which contain different ligands and have another crystal structures. By soaking substrates of the bromo-bridged complex with 1R,2R-diaminohexane ligand into aqueous film solution containing the analogous complex with ethylenediamine, gold thin-film single crystals of about 0.05 μm of thickness were made on surfaces of green substrates by slow epitaxial growth.
Photo-emissive isomorphic hexa-nuclear Ag(I) and Cu(I) complexes containing different pyridinethiolate derivatives were chosen for surface film and substrate crystals of epitaxial growth. By soaking substrates into chloroform film solution and concentrating it under reduced pressure, fine single crystals with yellowish green emission were crystallized by epitaxial growth on surface of red emissive substrates.