Attempts toward Asymmetric Syntheses with No Chemical and Physical Chiral Sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
AKITA Motoko  城西大学, 理学部, 教授 (30370125)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子性磁性体 / 有機無機複合化合物 / 溶媒熱合成 / ペロブスカイト型化合物 / 配位高分子 / 金属ポルフィリン超分子 / 配位ナノ空間 / 磁性ホスト化合物 / 有機無機複合ペロブスカイト / ポルフィリン配位高分子 / 絶対不斉合成 / アミノ酸 / ポルフィリン / 水熱合成 / ペロブスカイト構造 / 包接体結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A series of metal-organic molecule-based magnets which included organic molecule as reactants were synthesized, and their crystal structures and magnetic properties were studied. Hydrothermal synthesis of DL-or D,L-AP with Co(II) gave 1D chain structures which magnetic interactions were paramagnetic down to 1.8 K. On the other hand, DL-or L-Glu gave 3D network which showed antiferromagnetic behaviors.
Perovskite structures were proposed as ferromagnetic host molecules. Four new copper(II) complexes were prepared by the reaction of substituted anilinium salts and CuCl2. Magnetic measurement of these complexes showed that three were ferromagnet with the TC= 8 K and one was weakferromagnet with the TN= 9 K.