Construction of High Dimensional Magnetic Network by Using Spiro-Conjugated Unpaired Electrons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Naoki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30222392)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsラジカル / 構造機能相関 / 分子磁性 / 電子構造解析 / 軌道間相互作用 / 分光学的性質 / 安定有機ラジカル / スピロ共役 / 構造磁性相関 / 有機金属反応 / スピン整列 / デンドロン / ニトロキシラジカル / フェルダジル / トリアジニル / 基底多重項分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To design open-shell molecules having a high dimensional magnetic network, synthesis and characterization of biacridine derivatives with hetero spiro atom and chemical modification of nitrogen centered stable organic radicals have been investigated. The physicochemical properties of spirobiacridine dinitroxide derivatives connected by Si or Ge spiro atom were studied. Their molecular and crystal structures were elucidated and their electronic states were evaluated by the spectroscopic methods. Their electronic structures and magnetic interaction were analyzed by the computational method and magnetic measurements. While ground triplet state was implied by the computational method, predominant antiferromagnetic interaction was observed due to the intermolecular close contact between spin centers. The chemical modification of nitrogen centered radicals such as verdazyl and triazynyl derivatives could be successfully conducted by the Suzuki-Miyaura cross-coupling reaction.