Formation of Real Time Dynamic Holograms by Photorefractive Ferroelectric Liquid Crystal Mixtures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Takeo  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (80261501)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords液晶 / 高分子 / 機能性材料 / 光物性 / 高分子合成 / 高分子構造・物性 / フォトリフラクティブ効果 / 強誘電性液晶 / 光増幅 / 2光波結合 / 非対称エネルギー移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The decay of the photorefractive effect in FLC blends containing terthiophene photoconductive chiral dopants was investigated, focusing on the possibility of photochemical reactions of the components. However, no evidence for photochemical reactions in the blends prepared in this study was observed. In contrast, it is believed that the adsorption of ionic species generated at the photoirradiated spot impedes the photorefractive effect. A bipolar electric field was applied during two-beam coupling trials and it was found that the decay of the gain coefficient was suppressed by the application of this field.