Project/Area Number |
25620068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Functional solid state chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science (2014-2015) National Institute for Materials Science (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKEUCHI Masayuki 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点・分子機能化学グループ, グループリーダー (70264083)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | キラリティー / 円偏光発光 / 共役系化合物 / エネルギー移動 / 白色発光 / 光弾性変調器 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project aims at the emergence of intrinsic circularly polarized luminescence (CPL) features from chiral conjugated molecules. For this purpose, we constructed an original optical system to enable precise measurement of CPL spectra from the chiral conjugated molecules. We succeeded in the measurement of CPL spectra by combining both photoelastic modulators (PEM) and excitation laser. We will demonstrate the precise CPL spectral measurements of chiral conjugated molecules at various situations such as solid-state crystals or films through our original optical measurement system.