Search for superconducting phase in electronic ferroelectric iron oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Yoshii Kenji  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (90354985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Tatsuo  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (80205468)
YONEDA Yasuhiro  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (30343924)
SAITOH Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (20373243)
FUKUDA Tatsuo  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (80354984)
MATSUMURA Daiju  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (30425566)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Naoshi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (00222894)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマルチフェロイック / 電子強誘電体 / 量子揺らぎ / 超伝導 / 三角格子 / Resonating Valence Bond
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have searched for a superconducting phase in electronic ferroelectric multiferroic RFe2O4 (R: rare earths). Electrical resistivity measurements were performed under high pressures up to 4 GPa to increase the interactions between the Fe ions inside the Fe-O plane. Although the pressure was raised up to 4 GPa, the system remained semiconducting. However, a slight change was observed for YFe2O4 around 1-2 GPa; the activation energy was slightly decreased at higher pressures. Also, the elemental substitution at R site was attempted. We found that the magnetic transition temperature (250 K) was increased by 5-10 K by the substitution of the large R3+ ion (Dy3+). This result is interesting from the viewpoint of a search for room temperature multiferroic materials.