Development of Advanced Molecular Transformations by 'Organobase/Chiral Lewis Acid' Concerted Binary Catalytic System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TERADA Masahiro  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50217428)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords不斉合成 / 触媒 / 有機塩基 / 物質変換 / 環境調和 / 反応場 / 塩基触媒 / 分子認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is the development of concerted binary catalytic system which combines activation of reactant by organobase and stereocontrol by chiral Lewis acid. The proposed system is aimed at the design of the chiral art complex to realize highly stereoselective transformations, where two type of catalytic system was investigated. 1) In the development of organobase/chiral metal phosphate salts concerted binary catalytic system, combination of organobase and alkaline earth metal or rare earth metal salts as a central metal species were investigated. 2) In the development of organobase/chiral Schiff base metal salt concerted binary catalytic system, combination of organobase and alkaline metal salts as a central metal species was investigated.