Short total synthesis of prostaglandin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yujiro  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00198863)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機触媒 / 全合成 / 不斉触媒 / プロスタグランジン / 有機合成 / 不斉合成 / 天然物合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prostaglandins regulate a broad range of physiological activities and some of their derivatives are used as effective drugs, but previously their preparation has required many operations. In the present investigation, we developed formal 3+2 cycloaddition reaction, which proceeds between succinaldehyde and nitroalkene catalyzed by diphenylprolinol silyl ether, which has been developed in my group, to afford substituted cyclopentanecarbaldehyde with excellent diastereo- and enantioselectivity. Using this reaction as a ley step, we established one of the shortest and highest-yielding asymmetric total syntheses of prostaglandin A1 and E1 methyl ester in a small number of synthetic operations using only three pots via an environmentally-benign process. Newly-developed organocatalysis technology and practical, single-pot operations involving several successive reactions produce PGA1 and PGE1 efficiently.