Functionalization of oxidized small molecules using cooperative asymmetric catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ARAI TAKAYOSHI  千葉大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80272483)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords触媒 / 不斉合成 / 協奏機能 / 金属 / プロトン / 低分子量化合物 / カルボン酸 / ニトロ基 / 金属錯体 / 活性化 / 触媒設計・反応 / 錯体・有機金属触媒 / 触媒的不斉合成 / 配位子 / 低分子 / 反応場 / 反応機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Originally developed Bis(imidazolidine)pyridine (PyBidine)-metal catalysts enabled various kinds of asymmetric reactions using oxidized small substrates. For the examples, PyBidine-Ni complex smoothly catalyzed asymmetric iodolactonization, nitro-Mannich reaction, and N,O-acetal formation. Chiral secondary amine-Cu complex, bis(oxazolidine)pyridine (PyBodine)-metal complex, and imidazolidine-consisting pincer complex were also prepared for showing the cooperative effect of metal-Lewis acids with proton. Based on the metal-carboxylate formation in the PyBidine-metal catalysis, a new tri-zinc complex was also developed for the asymmetric iodolactonization. Using these concert catalysts, intermolecular reaction using carbon dioxide and acetic acid was studied.