Survey and Development of Highly Active Catalysts for Environmentally Benign Synthesis of Optically Active 1,2-Diols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA HISAO  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40135421)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機合成 / 不斉合成 / 光学活性化合物 / 有機金属 / 触媒 / 合成化学 / 環境融和 / 不斉触媒 / 酸化反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In organic synthesis, environmentally benign process has been pursued with no use of toxic materials and non precious metals. In this research, optically active 1,2-diols, which can be used as a starting materials for pharmaceutical and functional materials, can be synthesized by use of osmium salts. We examined asymmetric catalytic reaction with terminal alkenes and N,N,N-ligands. Using some of iron complexes and nitrogen ligands has been tried to obtain a small amount of epoxides and diol. On the other hand, the reaction through diboration followed by oxidation giving diols using chiral rhodium catalysts. Bis(oxazolnyl)phenyl-rhodium complex promoted successfully formation of diols from alkenes. In addition, 3-amino-1,2-diols were synthesized with the same Rh catalysts by using amido-, imide-, and carbamate-alkenes as substrates. Moreover, 1,2-disubstituted alkenes was tried by diboration to give the corresponding diols in good yields.