Ketene formation via catalytic oxygen-atom transfer to vinylidene carbene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yoshihiko  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 教授 (60283412)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遷移金属触媒 / ルテニウム錯体 / アルキン / 多環芳香族化合物 / 複素環化合物 / 環化反応 / 遷移金属錯体 / 触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the presence of a dicationic ruthenium complex with p-cymene and triphenylphosphine ligands, 2-ethynylbiaryls underwent cycloisomerization to afford phenanthrenes. Heterocyclic anolog of 2-ethynylbiaryls containing furan, thiophene, and pyrrole rings were also transformed into heteropolyaromatic compounds in higher yields. DFT calculations of model systems suggested that the cycloisomerization proceeded with the Friedel-Crfats type cyclization without intermediacy of an expected vinylidene carbene complex.
Furthermore, it was found that a cationic ruthenium complex catalyzed the transfer-oxygenative [2+2+1] cycloaddition of 1,6-diynes with at least one trimethylsilyl terminal, affording bicyclic silylfurans. As the oxygen-atom donor, nitrons proved to be more effective than the previously used DMSO.