Efficient Transformation of Castor Oil Using a Highly-Densed Phase Boundary Enzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Makoto  三重大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30162712)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsひまし油 / 不斉加水分解 / 1,3-ジアシルグリセロール / 固定化リパーゼ / 1-モノアシルグリセロール / グリコシル化反応 / SQDG / フロー合成 / 不斉アシル化 / リパーゼ / ヒマシ油 / 非対称化反応 / ジアシルグリセロール / スルホキノシルジアシルグリセロール / グリコシル化 / リシノール酸 / グリセロール誘導体 / アシルドナー / マイクロリアクター / リシノール酸誘導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined asymmetric hydrolysis of 1,3-diacyl glycerol or its derivatives with lipases. Use of Lipase PS immobilized on ceramic was not effective to give only a low yield of the product. When 2-BOM- or 2-MOM-1,3-diacyl glycerols were used, Lipase PS worked very well to give the monoacylated glycerol in >90% de. Transformations into SQDG was next examined. Glycasilation of the diacylated glycerol with the imidate derived from sulfenylated glucose in the presence of TMSOTf gave a precursor to SQDG in good yield. Further transformations involving oxidation of the sulfur moiety and the removal of the protecting groups as well as application to a flow synthesis are under way.