C-H Functionalization Using Radical Cation Pools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Junichi  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30127170)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsラジカルカチオン / 電解酸化 / C-H官能基化 / C-H 官能基化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new method for introduction of nitrogen functionalities to aromatic compounds by electrochemical oxidation (C-H amination). The electrochemical oxidation of aromatic compounds in the presence of pyridine leads to the formation of N-arylpyridinium ions. Treatment of N-arylpyridinium ions with piperidine gives the corresponding aniline derivatives. The key to the success of the present method is the generation of cationic intermediates which does not suffer from overoxidation by the electrochemical reaction. Based on a similar reaction design based on the advantage of the cationic intermediates, the electrochemical C-N coupling reactions of imidazoles with aromatic and benzylic compounds was also developed. The anodic oxidation of a substrate in the presence of N-methylsulfonylimidazole gives the imidazolium intermediate, treatment of which with piperidine leads to the formation of the desired products.