Dearomatizing Conversion of Aromatic Compounds Based on Addition Reactions of Boron Reagents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohmura Toshimichi  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00378803)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords合成化学 / 芳香族化合物 / 複素環状化合物 / ホウ素 / 付加反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Addition of a diboron reagent into aromatic compounds containing two nitrogen atoms, that is 4,4’-bipyridines, took place efficiently at 60-110 °C under transition-metal-free conditions to give dearomatized compounds in good yields. The boryl group on the dearomatized compounds might be transferred to unsaturated organic molecules, such as pyrazines and alkynes, under mild conditions (room temperature ~ 60 °C). Based on these two elementary reactions, 4,4’-bipyridine-catalyzed diboration of pyrazines and alkynes was established. The insights obtained by this research would be useful for development of molecular transformations based on dearomatization.