Development of Fe-catalyzed radical type-arylartion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KOMEYAMA Kimihiro  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80432681)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords鉄 / ラジカル / カップリング / ビアリール / ヘテロ芳香族化合物 / 芳香族ボロン酸 / アリール化反応 / アリールラシカル / アリールボロン酸 / 直接アリール化反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that iron reagents like FeSO4 was effective reagent for the generation of aryl radicals from arylboronic acids. For its synthetic applications, we achieved a direct arylation of benzoquinones with the generated aryl radicals from the bronco acids, in which a diverse set of monoarylated benzoquinones were obtained in good yields. In addition, addition of ascorbic acids to the reaction media or replacement of benzoquinones by hydroquinones made the iron-mediated arylation change to catalytic reaction. Furthermore, we tried to a direct arylation of heteroarenes by means of iron-mediated aryl radical generation, wherein many type of heteroarenes such as pyridines, pyridine, pyrimidines could participated in the arylation. To gain a insight of the radical generation process, we investigated the process by DFT calculation. As a results, electron density on the aryl ring of moronic acids strongly depended on the efficiency of the radical generation process.