Project/Area Number |
25620086
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
IMADA Yasushi 徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (60183191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MINAGAWA Keiji 徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (70250959)
ARAKAWA Yukihiro 徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 助教 (70709203)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | フラビン触媒 / 酸化反応 / 反応場の構築 / 酸素酸化反応 / 担持型触媒 / 反応場 / 酸素添加反応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have prepared novel N(5)-unsubstituted neutral flavin catalysts bearing effective reaction site as highly active and practical organocatalysts. These include (1) supramolecular flavin gel catalysts by self-assembly of flavin-containing low-molecular-weight gelators, (2) layered double hydroxide-supported flavin catalysts by intercalation of hydrotalcite by flavin carboxylic acid derivatives, and (3) polymer-supported flavin catalysts by co-polymerization of flavin-containing monomers such as flavin-containing styrene and flavin-containing methacrylate. These novel catalysts did not catalyze oxygenation of sulfides; however, they exihibit high catalytic activity towards aerobic hydrogenation reactions due to the reaction site introduced around the flavin molecules.