Generation and reconstruction of small molecules based on catalytic decomposition of short chain aliphatic carboxylic acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
RYU Ilhyong  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80210821)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小分子 / 脂肪族カルボン酸 / 脱カルボニル化 / 一酸化炭素 / エチレン / プロピレン / 小分子発生 / 脱カルボニル化反応 / Cativaプロセス / 水性ガスシフト反応 / 水素 / ギ酸 / 反応性小分子 / カルボニル化反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Typical Cativa carbonylation catalyst was found to work to the reverse decarbonylation reaction. For example, decarbonylation reaction of stearic acid was effectively catalyzed by H2IrCl6/Ru(CO)4I2 to form carbon monoxide, water, and heptadecenes. The same reaction system also catalyzed water gas shift reaction of thus generated carbon monoxide and water leading to hydrogen and carbon dioxide. Catalytic decomposition of butanoic acid by Vaska complex proceeded to give propyrene and CO. Ethylene was formed by decarboxylation of acrylic acid in the presence of Vaska complex as a catalyst. On site reaction systems, where in-situ generated reactive small molecules were immediately consumed, were tested in several cases.