Synthetic studies on aconitine toward creation of new analgesics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Seijiro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (10307712)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアコニチン / 全合成研究 / 選択的合成 / モーヴァッサン還元 / アルドール反応 / 有機合成化学 / 全合成 / 立体選択的合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthetic studies on aconitine have been deployed. Aconitine was devided to AEF rings and BCDE rings and synthetic routes of both compounds have been researched. At first, E ring moiety has been synthesized as a common part of them. An aldehyde derived from E ring was found to give aldol adducts with a precursor of A ring by using Lewis acid-mediated aldol reaction. Additionally, in studies of cyclization to obtain A ring, it was found that an olefin-attached alpha-diazoketone gave a cyclized compound via a diazo-attached intramolecular [3+2] adduct. On the other hand, E ring was coupled with C ring in accompany with the stereoselective construction of a quaternary carbon. D ring was constructed by ring closure metathesis to give CDE ring skeleton.