Development of novel precise synthetic method of multicyclic polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Toshifumi  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80291235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKUCHI Toyoji  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 特任教授 (80113538)
CHEN Yougen  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 特任助教 (00731837)
ISONO Takuya  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 特任助教 (70740075)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリビング重合 / 環状高分子 / 両親媒性高分子 / ブロックコポリマ- / ブロックコポリマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The synthesis of well-defined multicyclic polymers (figure-eight-shaped and trefoil-shaped homo- and copolymers) was achieved by the combination of living/controlled polymerization and click cyclization. The effect of multicyclic architecture on the micelle properties was also investigated. We have synthesized the well-defined figure-eight-shaped and trefoil-shaped polyethers using the combination of the t-Bu-P4-catalyzed ring-opening polymerization of epoxides and intramolecular click cyclization. The strategy should also be effective for the synthesis of amphiphilic figure-eight-shaped and trefoil-shaped block copolyethers. In order to investigate the aggregation behavior of the amphiphilic block copolyethers, the hydrodynamic diameter and the critical aggregation concentration were determined by dynamic light scattering and fluorescence technique using pyrene, respectively.