Glycosylation without adding any acid catalysts -Synthesis and organization of impossible oligosaccharide glycolipids-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHODA Shin-ichiro  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10143364)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖脂質 / トリアジン誘導体 / 水素添加 / グリコシル化 / 立体選択性 / オリゴ糖 / 酸触媒 / アノマー直接活性化 / 糖トリアジン誘導体 / 無保護糖 / 選択的アノマー位活性化 / 接触還元 / αグリコシド / キトオリゴ糖 / キシログルカンオリゴ糖 / アノマー位 / 脱水縮合剤 / 直接活性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glycolipids play important roles in cell processes such as bio-recognition on the cell membranes.Chemically, amphiphilic glycolipids can self-assemble into 3D architectures that are attractive smart hydrogels for biomolecular microarrays and dug delivery. Meanwhile, vinyl-contained glycolipid is potential monomer for the synthesis of glycopolymer, synthetic polymer with saccharide pendants, and has received considerable attention in the fields of material science and biomedicine. We have developed a reductive synthetic method towards glycolipid by the alcoholysis of the one-step preparable glycosyl donor,4,6-dibenzyloxy-1,3,5-triazin-2-yl glycosides under reductive conditions, without adding any acid catalysts. Through this reaction, glycosidic bonds between oligosaccharides and alcohols were constructed with the site specific activation at the reducing end under extremely mild reaction conditions, which had been impossible to carry out for a long time.