Development of semi-conducting organic nanoparticles with electron-transporting property toward creating key materials for organic electronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MORI Hideharu  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00262600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKABAYASHI Kazuhiro  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (30613765)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords精密ラジカル重合 / コア架橋型微粒子 / 有機半導体 / 架橋反応 / ブロック共重合体 / 自己組織化 / 有機・無機ハイブリッド / 高分子合成 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Core cross-linked nanoparticles with electron-transporting cores have been developed by the combination of the synthesis of reactive block copolymers by RAFT polymerization, formation of polymeric nanostructures by self-assembly, and situ-selective cross-coupling reactions. We have successfully synthesized donor-acceptor type nanoparticles by Suzuki coupling reaction, perylene and naphthalene bisimide-based nanoparticles by imidization, thermoresponsive nanoparticles with optoelectronic cores by imine formation, and hybrid nanoparticles using silsesquioxane-based chain transfer agent, respectively.