Development of Synthetic Method for Polymer Semiconductors via Post-Cross Coupling Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kanbara Takaki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (90204809)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUWABARA Junpei  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (70466655)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高分子半導体 / 導電性高分子 / クロスカップリング反応 / 原子効率 / 直接的アリール化反応 / 分子軌道計算 / グリーンケミストリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polycondensation reactions using C-H direct arylation were investigated for the development of a synthetic approach to various conjugated polymers. Detailed investigation on reaction conditions of direct arylation polycondensation made it possible to prepare the corresponding polymers with high molecular weight and quality in good yields. The optimal reaction conditions can be estimated on the basis of the structures of thiophene monomers: the relationship between the thiophene structure and reaction conditions should be applicable to wide range of direct arylation polycondensation. The synthesis of conjugated polymers via sequential bromination and direct arylation was also demonstrated for giving step-economical protocol.