Single-Molecule Imaging of the Matter Transportation along a Polymer Chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Ken-ichi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 准教授 (10292244)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords1分子イメージング / 分子モーター / らせん高分子 / 高速AFM / 熱ゆらぎ / 拡散係数 / PIV / 分子動力学 / 高分子モーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fast-scanning atomic force microscope (FS-AFM) for single-molecule imaging to measure the phenomenon that matter was transported along a polymer chain was produced. The method to measure the micro-Brownian motion was developed. The phenomenon that matter (short chain) was transported along one helical chain (long chain) of poly(substituted phenylacetylene) by single-molecule imaging using FS-AFM was observed, and diffusion coefficient were measured.
In addition, the following results were also provided. (1)A temperature control imaging experiment, (2)The molecular dynamics simulation of the matter transportation phenomenon, (3)The understanding of the matter transportation phenomenon by the visualization analysis (PIV) of a solvent flow generated at a long-polymer-chain neighborhood, (4)Control of the matter transportation.
A molecular walk (a molecular motor principle) in an organic solvent was demonstrated. I want to create the non-aqueous solution-based artificial life function.