Development of Innovative Platform to Replace NCA Method to Prepare Poly(amino acid)
Project/Area Number |
25620097
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Masato 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20179253)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | アミノ酸 / ポリアミノ酸 / 開環重合 / 光反応 / サルコシン / 二硫化炭素 / ラジカル重合 / 重付加 / 共重合 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
New synthetic methods for poly(amino acid)s, which have the potential as biomaterials, were investigated. In order to resolve the problems of the traditional and exclusive method essentially, the new cyclic monomer structure was designed and studied for the polymerization. The findings are as follows; 1) Polysarcosine was obtained by the radical polymerization using the UV irradiation or the nitroxy radical mediator; 2) The latter polymerization conditions produced the copolymers of sarcosine or alanine with methyl methacrylate; 3) The monomers having a free carboxy group were obtained from aspartic and glutamic acids and gave poly(amino acid)s with the aid of a base catalyst.