Establishment of Gel-Assmbly System with Metalloporphyrins and Ligands towards the Creation of Macroscopic Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Hiroyasu  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00314352)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords配位結合 / 金属ポルフィリン / アミノ酸 / 分子認識 / 高分子ヒドロゲル / 接着 / 可逆性 / pH応答性 / アポタンパク質 / 触媒反応 / 自己集積 / ホストーゲスト相互作用 / ポルフィリン / 金属錯体 / ヘム / 酸化反応 / ゲル / ヒドロゲル / マクロスケール / 金属 / 軸配位子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A gel assembly was formed via metal-ligand interactions using polyacrylamide modified with iron-porphyrin (Fe-Por) and L-histidine (L-His) moieties. The Fe-Por gel and the L-His gel immediately adhere to each other upon agitation in an 80 mM Tris-acetate buffer (pH 9.0). The assembly of the Fe-Por gel with L-His gel showed a pH dependency. The L-His gel formed an assembly with the Fe-Por gel at pH 9.0, however, no assembly of gels was observed at pH 2.0. Agitation in an aqueous solution containing an 60 mM L-His causes the assembly of the Fe-Por gel and L-His gel to dissociate, then washing with a fresh buffer reassembles the gel pieces. The binding and dissociation of the Fe-Por gel with the L-His gel are found to be reversible.