Development of innovative embolization materials using supramolecular hydrogels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Yoshinori  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40379277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSUGA Keigo  大阪大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (90332741)
HIDAKA Kuniyuki  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療放射線技師 (50437430)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords血管内塞栓物質 / 超分子ヒドロゲル / 超分子材料 / 刺激応答性材料 / 自己修復性材料 / ホストーゲスト相互作用 / シクロデキストリン / 高靭性材料 / ヒドロゲル / ホストーゲスト相互作用 / 血管塞栓材料 / ホスト-ゲスト相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the area of the endovascular treatment, the development and the clinical application have been widely used due to the high the therapeutic effect for cancer and tumor. In this research project, we have focused on supramolecular materials to apply the endovascular treatment. To prepare functional embolization materials, cyclodexterins (CDs) have been introduced into the supramolecular materials. By the introduction of CD molecules into the materials, we have successfully prepared the endovascular embolized supramolecular materials with drug delivery, self-healable, and high-elastic properties. Especially, self-healing and self-repairing materials formed by host-guest interactions recover to the initial strength even after the materials were cut in half, and then rejoined.
Moreover, we have prepared the high elastic supramolecular materials to show the reversible elastic deformation without breaking.