Synthesis of isolated conjugated polymers with unique photophysical and mechanical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SUGIYASU Kazunori  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 高分子材料ユニット, 主任研究員 (80469759)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords共役系高分子 / 発光材料 / 分子ワイヤ / 発光性材料 / 有機エレクトロニクス / 蛍光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we succeeded in synthesizing structurally isolated conjugated polymers. These new polymers were found to have high fluorescence quantum yields owing to the suppression of non-radiative decay processes of the excited states by the isolation. In addition, we found that these polymers are unique in terms of blendability and mechanical properties. Taking these unique advantages, we have further explored the potential application of these polymers in light emitting devices such as organic light emitting diodes.