Development of fluorescent small probes for RNA imaging in cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Seiichi  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40281969)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordssiRNA / 蛍光プローブ / イメージング / 小分子 / 相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, synthetic fluorescent probes are successfully developed for intracellular delivery analysis of small interfering RNAs (siRNAs). The probes are based on peptide nucleic acids that are conjugated with thiazole orange (TO) and pyrene to their C- and N-termini, respectively. The probe is able to selectively bind to 3’-overhanging two nucleotides uniquely found in siRNAs, and the binding is accompanied by a significant light-up response due to intercalation of the TO moiety into the double-stranded regions near overhangs. In contrast to typical methods using fluorophore-labeled siRNA, the present probe does not compromise the siRNA silencing activity, and is applicable to the analysis of both cellular uptake and the intracellular disassembly of the polyplexes. The use of the probe thus allows a more detailed and quantitative analysis of the siRNA delivery process, which would be very useful for siRNA-related study.