Creation of new time measurement-chemiluminescent reaction and prototyping of compact analyzer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Shukuro  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (70150258)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords時間計測 / 化学発光 / 時計反応 / 自己触媒反応 / iTem-CL / 微量分析 / 簡易分析 / 極限計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In chlorophyll chemiluminescence system, a specific inductive time delay phenomenon of saccharide maltose was found, and the time measurement - chemiluminescence analysis (iTem-CL method) of 0.1μM maltose was established. Moreover, by the kinetic analysis of reaction mechanism for autocatalytic reactions, it was proved that iTem-CL method is a constant sensitivity or "infinite sensitivity" method. For the prototype of compact analyzer, when using the existing chemiluminescence analyzer (Gene Light S-200 made in Microtec Nition ), that even without the improvement of the hard aspect of the apparatus body is available was found. As a basis, the detailed examination of factors such as temperature, mixture, the signal detection was performed. The iTem-CL method was a simple and easy analytical method for clinical sample (maltose in an intravenous feeding agent) and the environmental sample (Ru(III) ion of river water), and extensive application is expected in future.