Measurement of carbon isotope ratio in foods with supercritical water oxidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tonokura Kenichi  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (00260034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Rumiko  東京大学, 環境安全本部, 助教 (50508421)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食品分析 / 超臨界水酸化 / 同位体分析 / 炭素同位体 / 食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon stable isotope ratio can provide information to estimate provenance because growing environment of farm/marine product is reflected in carbon stable isotope ratio. In this study, a novel method that farm/marine product is oxidized into CO2 using supercritical water oxidation and carbon stable isotope ratio of obtained CO2 using near infrared laser absorption spectroscopy is proposed. Reaction condition of supercritical water oxidation and carbon stable isotope ratio of CO2 contained in generated gas was studied using model substances and polished rices. Over 99.72 % of carbon contained in polished rice was successfully oxidized into CO2 with no other gas derived from carbon contained in polished rice by supercritical water oxidation. Carbon stable isotope ratio of generated CO2 was sufficiently close to the value conventionally obtained. From these results, validity was shown that supercritical water oxidation was applied as pretreatment of measuring carbon stable isotope ratio.