Micrometer-sized Analytical System Using Self-Propelled Droplets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOYOTA Taro  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80422377)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエマルション / マイクロ流路デバイス / 自己駆動 / 非平衡系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The future plan of this study is construction of highly portable microfluidic analytical system. For this goal, we have aimed at using self-propelled oil droplets in the system. When this analytical device is constructed with full comprehension about the mechanism of the self-propelled motion, it is worthwihle for the application of highly portable analytical device with less (or almost zero) external electric power. We found that the derivatives of water-insoluble benzaldehyde formed micrometer-sized oil droplets in a cationic surfactant solution which filled with a microfluidic chip and it exhibited self-propelled motion over 1 h. Moreover, the oil droplets had a potential to response to a gradient of the cationic surfactant concentration or chemical conversion of reactive surfactants.