Trace analysis based on the acoustic levitation of a single particle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25620107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Okada Tetsuo  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20183030)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超音波 / マイクロ粒子 / 表面反応 / 金ナノ粒子 / 粒子 / 凝集 / 金薄層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The particle levitation in an acoustic-gravity field depends on the density and compressibility of the particle, but is independent of the particle size. When Au nanoparticles are aggregated on the surface of a microparticle by an appropriate reaction, the acoustic properties of the microparticle should be changed. From the levitation coordinate, the extent of the reaction can be evaluated. This should allow the detection of trace compound in a solution by designing an appropriate reaction system. For Au-plated plastic beads, predicted results were obtained. However, the levitation coordinate for polystyrene (PS) particles was varied for individual particles. Although various functional groups can be introduced on the PS particles, this particle has proven inapplicable to the present study. We have succeeded in the preparation of microparticles, which have uniform acoustic properties. A protein was bonded on the particle in a simple way.